Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Tamiya spray painting advice

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

    Default Tamiya spray painting advice

    Hi all, looking for some tips on using Tamiya spray pain.
    So far, I've done two dust coats and the faster heavier coat which while wet looks really nice deep and smooth, but then as it dries, it's bit flat and textured. Not so much orange peel, but like really find sand paper.
    Should I maybe a lightly sand the part and then hit another final coat?

    Image attached while wet.


  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Lexio For This Useful Post:

    lolealmiyok (10-20-2016)

  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    534
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 68 Times in 46 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    sounds like you are holding the tin too far away and the paint is starting to dry before it hits the object.
    I always let the can sit in a bowl of hot water for 5 minutes first to increase pressure in the tin.
    Then spray closer, but you have to move quicker.

    You can sand your base coat down with fine paper and then once you happy with the smoothness, you can apply TS13 clear to get it nice and shiny
    VORSPRUNG!

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BoostedAudi For This Useful Post:

    lolealmiyok (10-20-2016),nmpagninisonca (11-07-2016)

  5. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BoostedAudi View Post
    Hi,

    sounds like you are holding the tin too far away and the paint is starting to dry before it hits the object.
    I always let the can sit in a bowl of hot water for 5 minutes first to increase pressure in the tin.
    Then spray closer, but you have to move quicker.

    You can sand your base coat down with fine paper and then once you happy with the smoothness, you can apply TS13 clear to get it nice and shiny

    Thank you - I've heated the can in water and moved closer and faster to the object. Getting much better results. I also used fine sanding between coats. Really appreciate the advice.

    Sorry for the dodgy photo but finish now acceptable!
    mhrpaint.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Part of the TamiyaUSA.com Community 2007 -